Notes of Rev David Sloan Corkey

The following names were found in notes once in possession of the Rev. Corkey and have been passed to me by family members. It was not unusual for ministers appointed to new parishes to keep notes on various families within the parish to assist them in their ministry during visits.

Extracts have been taken from the diary with permission of the family and made available for those researching family history. The information is provided for non-commercial purposes and is provided on this site for those researching family history.

Thanks to the granddaughters of the Rev. Corkey for permitting access to family documents. In notes made by the Reverend Corkey during his ministry at Dundrod details of over 250 households in the area were discovered. These details, with the permission of the family, have been made available to the public for the purpose of family history research and are proving to be an excellent supplement to the 1911 census. The Rev. Corkey’s notes include some family details, including maiden name of the wife of the household and ages of the children. These notes and details contained in other interesting documents are freely accessible at www.glenavyhistory.com.

A copy has been given to Thomas McCullough who has been instrumental in the setting up of a room at Dundrod Presbyterian Church. Thomas would welcome anyone with any historical artefacts, documents or associated material relating to the church to get in touch.

Some of the notes contain some background detail regarding place of residence, professions, emigration, marriage and deaths.

Dates of birth up to and including 1911 have been included, due to the fact that the 1911 census is now available online. Dates of birth after 1911 have not been included. Please note that the information provided here may contain inaccuracies and cannot be guaranteed to be correct.

The following refer to a list of local men and dates of birth. In most instances there has been a “c” placed beside the name. This may bear some indication to those individuals eligible to become a communicant . The dates refer to the late 19th and early 20th century.

Saml Bell 19 01 96 c
Archie Johnston 17 04 96 c
Geo Officer 05 09 96
Robert Calvert 19 12 96 c
Johnston McCullough 18 03 97 c
Wm Graham 12 02 97 c
Wm McKnight 12 06 97 (to Belfast)
Sam Easton 27 07 97 c
Sandy Bamford 15 10 97 c
Eddy Bell 27 11 97 c
David Johnston 02 04 98 c
Robbie Milliken 24 03 98 c
David Jamieson 23 05 (or 08) 98 N. Zealand
Joe Thompson 23 06 98 c
Jas Graham 06 12 98 c
Arthur Bell 12 01 99 c
Claudius Mairs 15 02 99 c
Wm J Davidson 15 03 99 c
Charlie Calvert 23 03 99 c (R.U.C.)
David Wilson 24 04 99 c
Isaac Tinsley 06 07 99 c
Andy Brown 18 08 99 c
Archie Thompson 21 09 99 c
Alex Ross 12 10 99 c
Geo Milliken 12 01 00 c
Watson Spence 30 09 00
Sam Lowry 28 12 00 c
Dick Lowry 02 12 00 c
Tom Mairs 04 05 01 c
Geo Wilson 28 06 01
John Calvert 07 10 01 c (R.U.C.)
Geo Thompson 21 12 01 c
Hughie Ervine 05 12 01
James Easton 06 01 02 c
Willie Russell 13 02 02 c Canada
Jas Brown (Torneroy) 05 03 02
Wm Lowry 11 05 02 c
John Kennedy 01 07 02 c
Tom Ireland 04 08 02 c
Saml Robt Dunlop 27 09 02 c Belfast
David Henderson 16 12 02 c
Sam McF Johnston 24 04 03 Canada
Hugh Jas McCartney 12 06 03 c
Robt Thompson 02 06 03 c
Tom Brown 08 04 03
Nathan Wilson 30 05 03 c
Jas Carlisle 04 12 03 c
John Easton 29 03 04 c
Willie Lindsay 04 05 04
John Johnston 09 05 04 c
Saml Johnston 23 05 04 c
John Lowry (F’Score) 07 09 04 c
David McC Dunlop 12 09 04
Jas Wm Irwin 24 09 04 c
Sam McCartney 23 11 04 c
Tom McKnight 19 11 04
Willie Wilson 26 01 05 c
David Benson 05 02 05
John Ireland 02 03 05 c
Tom Wilson (Sam Calverts) 12 03 05 c
James B Dunlop 05 05 05 c
Wm David Calvert 01 09 05 c
Willie Graham (Budore) 19 09 05 c
Willie Thompson 02 09 05 c
David McCartney 08 11 05 c
Archie McCullough 02 03 06 c
Robt McCurry 23 07 06 c
Robt Graham 29 07 06 c
John McKnight 19 08 06
Wm Thos Lowry 29 09 06
Stanley Graham 04 01 07
James Jamieson 01 10 06 c
John Russell 04 01 07 (stroked out)
John Johnston 17 12 06 c
David A Calvert 29 03 07 c
James Ireland 27 04 07 c
Saml Stewart 20 08 07 (stroked out)
Alex Johnston 16 08 07
Robbie McCartney 05 08 07
Saml Stewart 15 02 08
John Russell 01 06 08
Andy Park Lowry 30 03 08
Francis Armstrong 17 07 08
Wm Dunlop 03 07 08
Willie Jamison 21 09 08
John C Fleming 26 01 09
Jos Stewart 27 03 09
Archie Johnston 12 03 09
Jas Johnston 26 05 09
Alex Ireland 15 06 09
John Johnston 03 07 09
Richard Saml Bamford 26 07 09
David Johnston 11 07 09
Robert Steele 01 10 09
Andrew Milliken 24 06 10
David Glendinning 06 10
Wm Stewart 23 07 10
Thos Jamieson 07 08 10
Alex Johnston McCullough 21 01 11
Fred Geo Henderson 11 12 10
Wm John Johnston 09 02 11
Wm Higginson 10 03 11
Robt Calvert 12 05 11
R J (or G) Scott 24 06 11
David Ireland 19 07 11
David Johnston McCullough 24 07 11
Jas Hamilton Harkness 24 09 11
David Corkey Lowry 18 11 11
Wm John Gorman 19 11 11
Saml David Calvert 13 11 11
John Sinclair Spence 29 11 11
Wm Johnston withheld
Wm Ervine withheld
Robt Milliken withheld
Robt Armstrong withheld
David Corkey Thompson withheld
Wm Jas Calvert withheld
McConnell Higginson withheld
Jas Ed Russell withheld

Families Belonging to the Church

The following are listed from A – Z. The following is a list of families belonging to the church. Some details have been removed due to sensitivities. It includes the maiden name of wife in many cases. Eg. In the first entry relating to the Armstrong family – Hugh Armstrong is listed as the head of the household, Margaret is his wife – maiden name Calvert, and Samuel and Martha Anna are his children. Please not that the notes refer to the period of time covering the Reverend Corkey’s ministry in Dundrod, therefore other children born after these date will not appear here.

1.
Hugh Armstrong – Altnakay
Margaret Calvert (died 1920)
Samuel 27 04 88
Martha Anna 05 01 91

2.
Shaw Armstrong – Knockcairn died 1916
Mrs Armstrong

3.
Robert Armstrong – Straidhavern
Mrs Armstrong
Francis 17 07 08

4.
Edward Anderson – Altnakay
Henrietta
Maria
Annie (lives at the Heather)

5.
Harry Arbuckle
Mrs Arbuckle
James
Geo Henry 10 09 05
Josephine (pet name Zoe)
James Taylor
Norman Taylor

6.
Eddy Ashe – took sittings April 1924
Mary Ann Bell

7.
David Armstrong
Maggie Stewart
Agnes Jane 30 10 07
Robert withheld

8.
Francis Armstrong – Ballyhill (old man) died 1914

9.
Thomas Henry Armstrong
Eliza Willis
Ellen Maria Sutherland Willis 18 10 90
Sarah 24 12 91 – now Mrs Blane (Lylehill)

10.
Robt Adams
Jane McCreight
Elizabeth married now Mrs Hull
Martha McCreight 11 09 00
Margaret Thompson — 03 03
Roberta 18 12 05

11.
Mary Jane Armstrong
Catherine 08 11 99

12.
Maggie Arbuckle now Mrs Connolly
Edith Mary 05 11 01

13.
Joseph Brown – Boltnaconnell died April 1920
Agnes Milliken
Sarah Jane now Mrs Andrew Officer
Julia
Agnes 01 01 84
George 16 01 86 (stroked out)
Joseph 30 07 89 – married – to Loanends. Lives beyond Mossley
Andrew 18 08 99

14.
David Brown – dead
William Brown
David Brown died June 1923

15.
James Brown – Budore
Mrs Brown

16.
Robert Brown
Catherine Kirker

17.
Samuel Brown
Mrs Brown

18.
James Brown
Eliza Jane Tinsley
Eliza Jane 04 05 88
Adam (stroked out) & Hugh – twins c95 Adam died of “flu” in France 1918. Hugh to New Zealand Dec 1919
Sarah 14 04 98
Isabella 17 09 99 married now Mrs Maxwell – Dec 1919
James 05 03 02
David 05 02 05
Louisa 09 10 07

19.
Charles Bamford – stroked out – dead
Eliza Jane Collins
Robt McBride 27 04 91
Esther Collins 17 11 93
Mary Jane 28 05 95
Margaret 04 06 97
Edmund 28 08 99
Richard Wallace 03 05 01
(family all stroked out – “moved to Newtownbreda”)

20.
William A Bell – Tully Rusk -stroked out “dead 1918”
Mary Lowry
William Alexander 06 10 93 – married to Violet E M Connor 06 06 1923
Samuel 19 01 96
Edward 27 11 97 – apprentice carpenter in August 1913
Arthur 12 01 99
Rachel 17 10 00
Robert 08 06 02 – stroked out
Agnes 18 03 04

21.
Mrs Bell (with Mrs Crawford) died 1914 -stroked out

22.
Mrs Bell – stroked out “Dead & nurse Bell of Belfast”

23.
John Bell
Susan Graham
Alexander withheld
Mary Ann Ritchie withheld

24.
George Bamford – died suddenly 13 05 21
Sarah Magee
Minnie – now Mrs McClure
Jane 10 12 88 now Mrs Geo McClure – stroked out – John Garrett
Sarah 08 02 91- dead
George Dawson 26 09 93
Isabella 15 10 95
Alexander 15 10 97
Alice 28 03 00
Sarah Evelyn 28 11 02
Margaret 18 12 05
Richard Samuel 26 07 09 – lodger 30 Cosgrove Street

25.
Joseph Brown – Boltnaconnell
Lizzie Brown (The Cairn)
Boy
Girl
(Family all stroked out – “To beyond Mossley”)

26.
Robert Brown – Randox
Agnes Harper
John 26 10 81 – Married belongs to Crumlin Presb ch.
Alexander 20 10 82 – stroked out married
William Harper 18 04 84 stroked out – married – to Killead
Mary Jane 07 10 85 now Mrs Sarah Scott
Robert Harper 25 12 86 – in New Zealand – went in 1912
Jeanette McCleery 18 06 88
Ellen Letitia 27 05 90 – in Canada – now Mrs McConnell – dead
James Crawford 14 0 92 – in Canada
Andrew Harper 24 06 93 – in Canada – To communion again April 1921 – Married – to Lylehill (stroked out)
George 16 05 96 – married to Lylehill – back to Dundrod
Samuel McCleery 09 02 98 – married to Lyle hill (stroked out) – back to Dundrod
Agnes 15 10 99
Margaret 13 01 02 – dressmaker
Thomas 08 04 03

27.
Mrs Baird
Harry – stroked out – married
Margaret Minford – stroked out – now Mrs Tom Calvert
Nannie (?) – has been in America

28.
Harry Baird
Lizzie McParland
Henry McFarland withheld

29.
William Blair
(blank) McKendry
Nana McKendry – sister of above

30.
William Bodle dead 1919

31
? Benison – married now Mrs James Irvine

32.
Alexander Brown – Lisnataylor
Eliza Jane Megarry
Eliza withheld (Lily)
Mary Ann withheld – baptised by Rev Salmond, Loanends
Jeannie Kirkpatrick withheld
Robt Alexander withheld

33.
Andrew Harper Brown – Boltnaconnell
Martha Rusk
Margaret Jane withheld
Robert withheld

34.
William Alexander Bell
Violet E.M. Connor – married in Magheragall Methodist Church 06 06 23

35.
Thomas Calvert
Margaret Minford Baird
Samuel Baird 13 11 11
William James withheld
Elizabeth Rose withheld
John Henry withheld

36.
William David Calvert
Lizzie Steele
James – born July 1891
Thomas Married to M M Baird
Violet
Rosanna 05 11 92
Elizabeth 15 02 95 married June 1921 now Mrs James Herdman
Isabella 31 01 98 Married now Mrs Irvine, Kilcross
Annie 26 06 00
Susan 23 08 02
William David 01 09 05

37.
James Calvert
Susannah Bell
Isabella 22 03 03 stroked out
Elizabeth 02 10 04
David Alexander 29 03 07
Robert 12 05 11

38.
Mrs Robt Calvert (Matilda ? ) – Budore
Samuel c1897

39.
Robert Horner Close – Clements Mount
Mary Hill Ross
William John Ross withheld
Isobel withheld

40.
James Crawford
Mary Ann Carlisle
Catherine withheld
Margaret Bryson withheld
Jane Alexandra withheld

41.
Hugh Crawford – Budore, elder aged 84 in 1923
Catherine Higginson dead 1918
John Crawford
Jane H Crawford dead 1918

42.
Hugh Carlisle
Maria Dunlop
William John 27 10 85 married to Bella Graham
Hugh Alexander 12 01 87 married Jeannie Thompson
Rosanna 05 10 88 married now Mrs Patterson
Elizabeth 03 08 90
Catherine 23 11 92 – stroked out
Samuel 28 07 94 – to Canada 4th August 1923
Wilhelmina 03 05 96
Catherine 29 01 98
Thomas 15 01 01 dead 1919
James 04 01 03
Isabella 02 04 06

43.
Hugh Carlisle
Jeannie Thompson
Thomas withheld
Jean Alexandra withheld

44.
William John Carlisle
Bella Graham

45.
Thomas Calvert
Agnes Thompson
Joseph Thompson 19 04 85 to Canada
Samuel 08 07 87 to Canada back in 1923
Isabella
Sarah Roberta 14 05 89
Mary Agnes 18 07 91
David 29 12 93 to Canada 1913
Robt Alexander 19 12 96
Charles James Milliken 23 03 99 – apprenticed to carpenter trade Oct 1914. R.U.C.
John 07 10 01 fitter (stroked out) R.U.C.
Anna Porter 18 01 04

46.
Samuel Carlisle – Ballynacoy dead 1916
Mrs Carlisle born c 1831
Thomas
Annabella Johnston
Samuel

47.
Frank Connolly
Maggie Arbuckle
Edith Mary Ardbuckle 05 11 01
Margaret Jane withheld
Mary Ann

48.
David Clendenning – stroked out
Martha Clendenning – stroked out
Sarah J – away
Albert

49.
Mrs Cummings -Randox – sister of late Wm Palmer
John Glen dinning – Ballydonaghy Bridge – died 12 12 14

50.
Miss Crawford, Budore died 1914

51.
Robert Campbell – Tailor The Cottage, Dundrod
Ethel May Barlow
Helen Margaret (Ella) Campbell 24 09 08 Bap at Lylehill
Wimmie
Elsie May withheld

52.
Wm John Owens Coulter – has an uncle – bro of mother – Baptist minister in America
Sarah Eleanor Wallace
Ernest John withheld
Annie Emily withheld
Sarah Eleanor withheld

53.
Arthur Alexander Coulter – brother of above – working for Mr Barton, The Bush, Antrim. Lives up in Halls ?
Agnes Peacock – wife – dau of Geo Peacock
Mary Agnes (May)
George Peacock withheld

54.
Tom Campbell Blacksmith from “Aghoghill.” Married in Dundrod Spring 1921. Went to live in Egypt Nov 1921
Maggie Armstrong from Killead
Twins born – boy dead, girl alive
Agnes 22 03 22 died 07 04 22

55.
William Courtney 31 05 99 from Killead – servant man at Isaac Hendersons June 22 was – 18th Batt. R.I.R.

56.
Mrs Coulter (widow) lives with bro Wm John Mulholland (Budore)
William John Mulholland Coulter 21 12 03 Communicant in Agnes Street. Staying at Hendersons – stroked out.
Joiner . R.U.C.
Ina

57.
Mrs Alex Glendinning (Agnes McCullough) widow
Jeannie 07 05
Agned 07 08
David 06 10
Archie withheld

58.
Alexander Dunlop
Cassie Anderson
William 29 01 01 dead
Saml Robert 27 09 02
David McConnell 12 09 04
Elizabeth 27 01 06 dead
Susannah 05 09 07
Catherine 04 10 09
Henrietta withheld

Above family stroked out – to 189 Cambria Street, Belfast

59.
James Dunlop
Minnie Brown
Sarah Elizabeth 07 08 00
Wilhelmina 24 10 01
Isabella 03 03 03 stroked out
James Brown 05 05 05
William 03 07 08
Martha 30 03 10
Mary Isabella 05 03 17 drowned 14 07 20

60.
James Davidson (father) dead
William John Davidson
Agnes Stewart
Ellen Stewart 07 12 95
William John 15 03 99
Sarah Jane 15 05 02 now Mrs Jane Garrett of Glenavy Church
Maggie Ann 27 07 06 died 1920

61.
Alexander Dunlop dead 1921
Margaret McKeown
Minnie now Mrs Anderson , Loanends
Arthur 1879 married Mary Lowry 1891 in Stoneyford Nov 1921 see below
Agnes 21 02 82
James McFarlane 02 06 87
Francis 08 07 89 married in Belfast
Samuel 22 05 92 in Belfast

63.
Arthur Dunlop see above
Maria Gray Lowry confirmed 11th June 1906 in Glenavy Parish Church
Arthur Alexander 09 10 22 died 1923
Arthur Alexander withheld

64.
Thomas Ervine
Mary E Thompson
Sarah 06 07 10
William withheld
Isabel withheld
Thomasina withheld
Robert withheld
Thomas withheld

65.
Robert Ervine – dead
Jane ? Dead 02 01 21
Sarah 14 11 95
Bella Adams 05 01 97 – stroked out
Margaret Mary 11 07 98
John 12 10 99 – stroked out
William Robert 04 10 00
Hugh 05 12 01
Jane 24 10 04
Mary Eliza 05 07 09 – died Lisburn Hospital 1924

66.
Samuel Easton – dead
Jane Rankin
Mary 27 02 94 married 1920
Jane 13 12 95 married Marsden, Glenavy 1923
Saml 27 07 97
Robt 18 11 99 dead
James 06 01 02
John 29 03 04 – to Canada 04 08 23
Margaret 24 11 07
Elizabeth 12 06 10
Maria withheld

67.
John Ervine – Ballykennedy dead
James Ervine dead 1914

68.
Mrs R Ervine jnr (Mary McCartney) dead in Belfast April 1920

69.
William Erskine, Ballypitmave died 06 09 1923 advanced age of about 84
Mary
William
James died in Antrim during the war.

70.
L.H. Ensor, Governess, Dundrod – stroked out – lives alone at Rushy Hill.

71.
Mrs M J Ervine – Ball hill – stroked out – Budore.
Son John born 12 10 1881 baptised 11 11 1881 to Canada. Got his bap cert and sent it at the request to Canadian Govnt 04 06 24
Sarah
Robert – ex soldier wounded in France – has pension
Samuel – works at James Scotts
Grandson George
Granddaughter Agnes

72.
James Ervine – Quarterland
Annie Benson
John withheld
James withheld
Robert Joseph withheld
Margaret Turtle withheld

73.
Robert Fleming
Martha B Graham
Claude 30 06 95 to Belfast (stroked out) To America March 1921
Jane Anne 26 08 04
Clara Elizabeth 28 08 06
John Charles 26 01 09

74.
Mary Ferguson ( old Mary – Quarterland) To friends at Magheragall 30 11 21 – stroked out. Taken to friends Gill & Palmer near Maze station 09 02 22 – died there

75.
Fleming – Blacksmith, – Aughnamillan – Used to belong to Agnes Street – then to Killead. Joined us 1921
Wife

76.
David Frazer, Budore
Mrs Frazer – dead
Archie
Minnie
Sarah
Andrew

77.
Geo Thos Fleming – Blacksmith 12 11 76
Mrs Fleming
John – killed in war in 14th R.I.R.
Sadie – now Mrs Hay
Joseph 26 02 01
Jeannie
Lizzie
John
Victor

78.
Robert Graham – Ashlea
Mary Ann Ritchie
James 11 04 83 – married Jan 1923 to Miss Price
Susannah 03 09 84 now Mrs John Bell
Margretta 24 09 87
Catherine 10 08 89 now Mrs Connolly – motor enquiries – Belfast
Robert McBride 19 10 91
Joanna Mary 31 07 93 nurse
John Ritchie 12 07 95
May 28 04 00

79.
John Galway
Annie Galway nee Woodside – then Milliken
Anna Milliken withheld
Jean withheld

80.
Mrs Graham – Rushyhill – dead
Robt left Dundrod 1920
Sarah
All above stroked out

81.
Alex Garland
Mrs Garland
Daughter married to Eddie McClurg
Lizzie c1901
Alex (Sandy) 05 08 05
Aggie McNeice (orphan) lives with them

82.
Robert H Graham
Lizzie McCullough
Sarah Kennedy 28 07 90
John Saunders 04 11 91 – to Australia – stroked out to Australia
Joseph McCullough 13 06 93 – stroked out
Eliza Saunders 20 02 95
Letitia Bell 05 06 97 – stroked out
Leah McCullough 05 01 00
Stella Kate Dawson 15 10 02
Robert Stanley 04 01 07

83.
James Graham
Mary Jane Coburn
Maggie 28 03 95 now Mrs Cooper 5 Badenpowell Street, Belfast
Sarah 09 10 97
James 06 12 98
Mary Agnes 04 09 00
Georgina 08 09 02
Susan Jane 23 05 04 – dead
Robert 29 07 06

84.
Joseph Green, Dundrod
Mrs Green
Above stroked out – to Belfast

85.
Andrew Graham (father) dead
James Graham died March 1921. Family to Lylehill Cong.
Mary McBride
Andrew 12 09 11
Letitia Jane withheld
Violet withheld
William withheld

86.
Francis Graham
Minnie Scott
Francis 03 09 10
Andrew withheld
William Scott withheld
David Scott withheld
Samuel withheld

87.
John Graham – Ballydonaghy – away to Legioniel
Susan Ritchie
James Ritchie 01 04 03
Andrew 27 01 08
Margaret Margretta Whiteford 09 02 06
John Wesley 11 06 09

88.
Saml Graham – Ballyhill
Mrs graham – grew up at 1st Antrim
Elizabeth Gray (Elsie) withheld

89.
William John Gorman
Lizzie Officer
William John 19 11 11
Officer Adgey withheld

90.
James Gorman, Aughnamillan – dead

91.
William Graham – dead
Sarah Price
Mary Price 28 12 99
Violet Agnes 09 12 02
William 19 09 05

92.
Robert Graham died 1913
Jane Higginson
John 14 01 91
Susan Jane 03 11 92 – nursing
Isabella 03 12 94
William 12 02 97
Anna Roberta 17 03 99
Margaret 06 01 01
Catherine 13 02 03
Mary Evangeline 03 05 05
Jane Rusk 13 09 07

93.
James Graham – Hillhead

94.
Robert Graham – teacher 21 06 66 retired from Dundrod 06 06 24
Minnie Graham

95.
Mrs Gilliland, Ballydonaghy dead
William
Mary
Mrs McKee & Maud to Belfast

96.
James Graham, Ballyhill, labourer dead 1920
Mrs Sarah Graham dead 1922
Samuel to Canada
Robbie to Canada
Others
Johanna Porter (girl) to Canada 1923
Lizzie Sutherland to Belfast to brothers

97.
Bella Graham (at late Eddy Harkness’s) now Mrs Wm J Carlisle

98.
Mrs Glendinning (Clendinning), Glenavy (widow)
Aggie
Jeannie
David
Archie
See under Clendinning

99.
John Graham
Maggie Thompson
Robert withheld
Agnes withheld

100.
Thomas Heaney
Martha Stewart
James
Maria 22 05 91
Robert 20 04 93 – dead
Sarah Elizabeth 16 02 95
Thomas 13 10 96 enlisted Oct 1914. Killed Thiepval Battle 1st July 1916
Robert 12 06 98
William 27 06 00
Charles 03 02 03
Maggie 11 03 05
Mary Isabella 13 01 08
Family away to Crumlin

101.
David Henderson – Dundrod
Annie McNeice
Isabella 03 10 99
David 16 12 02

102.
William John Herdman dead
Eliza Herdman dead
Sarah Herdman dead

103.
James Hogg died July 1914
Mrs Eliza Hogg died Dec 1920

104.
Mrs Horner dead

105.
Robert Hall – Randox left district?

106.
John J Henry – Budore
Mrs Henry died 02 05 21
Sarah died 1921

107.
John Higginson, Sycamore Hill, Dundrod
Cassie McConnell
Joyce Orr McConnell 08 05 09
William 10 03 11
McConnell withheld
Isabella Smith withheld
David McConnell withheld
John Norman withheld
Samuel Gawn withheld
Mrs Higgins on – stroked out

108.
Miss Jane Higginson died 1921

109.
Miss Maria Higginson
Miss Catherine Higginson died 18 12 21

110.
Edward Harkness
Maggie Mccartney
James Hamilton 24 09 11
Maria Jane Neil McCartney withheld
Maud Alexander withheld

111.
Mrs Harkness (born 1819 died 1914)
Edward (son) died 1914 Oct
Bella Graham see under C. Now Mrs W J Carlisle
Other girl Turtle

112.
John Harkness
Jane Smyth Harkness
Gilbert John withheld
To Crumlin Pres, Church

113.
Joseph Heaney
Jane Anna Officer
Rachel withheld

114.
Mrs Wm John Henderson (widow)
William widower – one little girl Rita. (Gassed in war) Postman
Anna – Mrs Millar- husband lives with two people in town and keeps child Laura – to Canada

115.
Thomas Ireland
Susan Gore
Mary 07 08 98
Nellie 13 09 00
Thomas 04 08 02
Thomas 04 08 02
John 02 03 05
James 27 04 07
Alexander 18 06 09
David 19 07 11
Susan Gore withheld
Robert 11 04 18 died 1919

116.
James Irwin
Minnie Loney
James William 24 09 04
Sarah Ann May 01 03 09 (Sadie)

117.
Mrs A B Ireland, Boltnaconnell dead 1923

118.
Mrs Elizabeth Irvine, Budore dead

119.
George Irvine
Isabella McKendry dead
Sarah Collyer 13 11 97
Jane Ireland 12 6 99

120.
A Mary Irwin, Aughnamillan from Killead 1920 to Canada 1923.

121.
James R Johnston, Ballyhill, (N.S. Teacher) – Communicants at Killead
Mrs Johnston
Agnes
James 19 07 99
John McComb 19 12 00

122.
David Jameson – Boltnaconnell came from Braid District (Buckna Church) in 1919
Mrs Jameson
David 23 05 98 to New Zealand Dec 1923
Robert John 01 02 00 to America Spring 1920
Ellen 20 04 03
Isabella 29 07 04 Now Mrs Tom Ireland
James 01 10 06
William 21 09 08
Thomas 07 08 10
Sarah Jane withheld
Agnes withheld

123.
Alex Johnston, Cochranstown
Claudine McCullough
Alexander 16 08 07
Archibald 12 03 09
David McCullough 24 07 11
Samuel withheld
Jane withheld

124.
Alex Johnston, Wye Bridge
Sarah Clendinning
Samuel 23 05 04
John 17 12 06
David 11 07 09
Alexander withheld
Agnes Elizabeth withheld
Sarah Jane withheld

125.
Samuel Johnston, The Bog
Catherine McFarlane
Alexander 05 12 94 dead
Rebecca 14 07 96
Sarah 10 01 99
John 07 09 04
Catherine 07 08 09
William withheld

126.
Miss Johnston, Aughnamillan (c at Killead)

127.
Jas Johnston
Sarah E Johnston
Emma Jane withheld
James Alexander withheld

128.
Samuel Johnston, Hopevale, Glenavy
Rebecca McCullough
Jane 30 05 93 died
Samuel 21 12 94
Archibald McCullough 17 04 96
David 02 04 98
Margaret 07 11 00 died 1924
Agnes 30 01 03
Jane Eliza 11 09 07
John 03 07 09
Rebecca

129.
Mrs Nancy Johnston died c March 1921
John Johnston Weir House died c March 1921
Rebecca Collyer to Glenavy Methodists

130.
William Johnston – Altnakey, Ligoniel, Belfast
Elizabeth Jones
Catherine 17 12 01 married now Mrs Robt McBride
Samuel McFarland 24 04 03 to Canada Spring 1924
Anna 21 02 05
Margaret 20 09 07
James 26 05 09
William John 09 02 11
Agnes Jones withheld
George withheld
Elizabeth withheld
Dinah withheld

131.
John Kennedy, Hillcrest
Mrs – Barron dead
Jane
Katie now Mrs K K Jones Hotel Dalt, 34 Turk St, San Francisco

132.
Hugh John Kerr
Mrs Kerr

133.
George Kennedy, The Hollow
Alexander
Jane
Maria

134.
Mrs. R Lowry (mother) dead
John Lowry – Dundesert
Annie Parkes
Robert 23 09 95
Margaret Parkes 11 10 96
Rachel 17 12 97 dead
John 06 07 99
Richard McKinstry 02 12 00
Agnes 19 01 03
James 03 06 05 (stroked out)
William Thomas 29 09 06
Andrew Park 30 03 08
David Corkey 18 11 11
Samuel withheld
James withheld

135.
John Lindsay – to America
Lizzie Elliott – at Carlisles, Clady Bridge (stroked out) John McParlands
Margaret Jane 26 07 94 to America
Lizzie 14 07 97 to America
Esther 03 08 00 at Hillcrest
William Francis 04 05 04 with Willie McClure, Dandry (stroked out), Blacksmith at Caves
Charlotte Mary 10 05 08 maid at Randalstown

136.
Robt J Lewis dead 1919
Mary married again – now Mrs Steele to Stoneyford Church
Miss Lowry – now Mrs Adams

137.
John Lowry (Fourscore)
Mary (Harper)
Mary 13 06 98 – dead
Samuel 28 12 00
William Harper 11 05 02 married Elizabeth Geddes (b 1899) in Stoneyford Church 16 11 1921
John 07 09 04

138.
Wm Harper Lowry
Elizabeth Geddis
John 14 04 23 died April 1924

139.
John Milliken – Ballykennedy
Lizzie McNeice
Catherine Jane 06 02 94
Agnes 10 10 95 married now Mrs Hamilton, Belfast
Robert 24 03 98
Isabella 13 07 99

140.
James Milliken
Maggie McCartney
George Walter withheld
Isabella withheld
Harold withheld
Clara Elizabeth withheld

141.
Robert Milliken (Wee B) – Senior
Sarah J Thompson
George 06 03 81 to Canada
Agnes 18 09 83
Samuel & Joseph Thompson 17 10 88 to Canada
Julianna 20 06 90
Andrew & Margaret 20 07 93

142.
Joshua Milliken
Mrs Milliken

143.
Mrs McGowan (mother)
Joseph Magowan
Chally Anderson
Susannah 01 08 10
Maria withheld
Johanna withheld
Edith withheld

144.
James McCartney
Mary MaCartney
Hugh James 12 06 03
Samuel 23 11 04
David 08 11 05
Robert Ervine 05 08 07

145.
Mrs Mary Mgt Mairs died 25 04 22
William Mairs 1889
Archie Mairs

146.
Samuel Mairs
Jane Ervine – dead
John c 94 Marines (stroked out) Army motor driver & married Living in England
Jane Smyth 10 05 96 – married now Mrs Harkness
Claudius 18 02 99
Thomas 04 05 01 to Canada 04 08 23
Margaret Johnston 31 07 03
Catherine 30 03 07

147.
John McCartney
Maggie McNally – to Glenavy
Mary Irvine 27 09 11
Eliza Jane 04 06 06
James withheld
Rachel Ferguson 26 07 09

148.
Andrew Milliken
Julianna Thompson
George 12 01 00
Sarah 25 09 01
Jane Anna 13 05 03
Elizabeth 03 08 04 dead
Mary Agnes 21 01 09
Andrew 24 06 10
Robert 24 05 12

149.
Harriet McCartney – came to us from Killead 1921, I officiated at funeral of father about 9 years ago in absence of Dr Irwin.
Aggie
Hugh c 1897
Old woman cousin of their mother aged 80 – see under Mac

150.
Hugh David Milliken
Maggie McCurry
Martha 24 01 05
David 08 12 07
Left district & at Donacloney

151.
Robert Milliken (Big Bob) – junior
Isabella McNeice
John 16 08 86 – to America
Robert 16 06 89 – to America
Charles 03 10 91 Married Ella Woodside dead April 1920
Elizabeth Catherine 20 12 96
Sarah 04 09 00
Lily Wilson withheld

152.
Mrs Moore – Collin (stroked out) Ballyconnell
James Moore, son
Wm Moore (nephew)
Have given up Dundrod

153.
James McCartney (sexton) – Orange Hall – to Glenavy to John
Mrs McCartney dead
Joseph 12 04 95 – to Canada Spring 1923

154.
Saml Montgomery – Altnakay – dead

155.
Charles Milliken dead April 1920
Isabella Woodside now Mrs Galway married Jan 1923
Anna withheld

156.
Wm John Mulholland – Budore – brother of Mrs Coulter who lives with him.

157.
William McKnight
Margaret J Entwhistle
Samuel 26 11 98 to Belfast
William 12 06 97 to Canadian Harvest 08 08 23
Elizabeth 04 02 99 married man Lisburn
Evelyn Isabella 28 06 01 married 27 12 22 to John Alex Flanagan, exhaust stoker, 5 ? Street, Belfast
Alice 19 03 03
Thomas 19 11 04 Blacksmith with McConnell, Andersonstown
John 19 08 06

158.
John McNeice – Straidhavern dead 1913
Sarah Henderson dead
John Henderson 27 01 02 dead
Agnes to Belfast lives with Alex Ireland

159.
William McCurry – dead
Charlotte Elliott – to America
Martha – Mrs Beers (widow) husband soldier lost in the war
Charles 25 07 00
Robert 23 07 06
Wilhelmina c 1910 – dead
Samuel Beers withheld – son of above Martha
Above family stroked out

160.
Thos Henry McFarlane
Ellen Mcfarlane
Robert c 98
Saml c 97
William 01 07 99 – in Boys Brigade
Whole family to Canada 1913 settled in Campden, Ontario

161.
Robert McCurry
Martha Cowan
William – dead
Mary Jane 04 11 90
Martha 17 04 93
Charles 25 07 00 carts sweet milk in town

162.
Saml Beers missing soldier
Martha McCurry lives with father and mother
Samuel withheld

163.
Samuel McCullough, Glenavy
Rebecca Ballance
Mary Jane 06 05 11

164.
Francis Murray McCullough – Knockcairn
Jeannie Johnston – dead then Susan Mairs
David 21 03 87
Margaret 19 10 89
Alexander Johnston 18 03 97
Rebecca 05 06 00 dead

165.
David McCullough – Knockcairn (stroked out) The Mills, Glenavy
Margaret Johnston
Archibald 02 03 06
Alex Johnston 21 01 11
Rebecca Brown withheld

166.
Mrs Agnes McCullough, Carnaughlis
Eliza McCullough
John McCullough

167.
John McFarland
Wm – brother. To Australia 1920

168.
William McNeice
Agnes Collins (stroked out) Irvine – dead
John 19 12 89
Francis 10 05 91 – to America 1913
Agnes Easton 04 10 92 now Mrs Daid Hall McCourt
Jane Anna 31 12 94
Catherine 17 01 97

169.
James McCartney
Eliza Jane Nutt
James – see under M
Samuel 25 09 86
Robert 04 01 89
Margaret McLoughlin 12 02 90
Robert McBride 03 05 91
Joseph Nutt 12 04 95
Above stroked out

170.
Jacob McMaster
Ellen Ireland – dead

171.
John McMaster
Agnes Bruce Ireland – 1880
Agnes Sherlock withheld
Ellen Elizabeth withheld
Catherine Bruce withheld
Isabel withheld

172.
William John McKnight, Elder – dead
Eliza – dead
Margaret – married in New Zealand died 1921
Sarah – married in Belfast
Ann
Mary J
Esther – died suddenly 27 04 24
James

173.
Roger McKnight, Belfast

174.
Samuel McFarland, Altnakay – dead. Was blind
James McFarland – dead

175.
Miss Martha McCartney, Nutts Corner

176.
John McClure
Jeannie McClure

177.
William McClure
Minnie Bamford
Sarah Elizabeth withheld
Jean Alexandra withheld
Mary Isabel withheld
Maud Patterson withheld

178.
Geo McClure – dead April 1920
Rebecca McClure (stroked out) dead then Jane Bamford
George Stanley withheld
Rebecca withheld

179.
James McClure, Carnaughlis dead 1920

180.
Thos McCall
Joseph wife died 1920. Married another and to work in Ballymena 1923
Jane

181.
Adam McAppin – joined us from Killead Dec 1920
Sarah Peacock
Sadie
Maggie Jane
Mary
George Edward 24 08 08
Willie
Robert
Adam

182.
Harriet McCartney – admitted Nov 1907 Killead – from Killead 1921. A younger sister Annie died some years ago
Agnes McCartney admitted Oct 1911 Killead
Hugh McCartney c 1896
Mrs Shea (old woman and friend of their mother who reared them when she died at ?

183.
Mrs W J McCullough, Glenavy – dead
Maggie
David McCullough
Rebecca Ballance
Mary Jane 06 05 11
Sarah Elizabeth withheld
Wm John withheld
Margaret
Eleanor Kathleen
Henry Balance

184.
Arthur McKendry – son Bob (teacher) died in Australia Sept 1914. Left wife and 3 children
Anna
Isabel
Annie
Charlie died from appendicitis 1923 ? Canada

185.
James Joseph McKendry
? McNeil
Old aunt (blind) Mary McNeil died 09 05 24

186.
William Creighton (elder)
Robert McCreight
James Creighton (Lisnataylor) (c at Loanends)

187.
Margaret McConnell – dead
David
Wm J
Chally

188.
Robert McBride (c 1900)
Kitty Johnston – married in Dundrod 08 03 22
Elizabeth Jones withheld

189.
McKinney, – builder
Willie was at Greenmount Agricultural School

190.
James McDowell
Agnes Henderson
James
Emily
Jack

191.
John Officer – Ballypitmave
Esther McKnight
George 05 09 96
Jane Anna 28 07 98 – married 1921 now Mrs Heaney
Lizzie 06 12 99 dead
John 15 03 02 dead

192.
Alexander Officer, Elder died Spring 1913
Margaret
Lizzie – married now Mrs Loughlin
Maggie married now Mrs Carlisle
Andrew married Miss S J Brown
Dr Officer in England

193.
Sarah D Orr

194.
Andrew Officer
Sarah J Brown
Margaret Boomer withheld

195.
David Pattersom
Margaret J
Sarah
Rebecca
Annie – died 28 02 1924

196.
John Palmer dead August 1914
William dead 1919
Mrs Cummings (sister)
John Robinson
Robert Hall – left district
Willie Riddell 03 98 away on Flying Corps (stroked out) – chauffer

197.
Joanna Porter c 1902 at Mrs Graham’s Ballyhill to Canada 1923

198.
Mrs Potts, Courtlands, Donaghadee (about a mile out the Millisle Road)

199.
James Park – blacksmith
Elizabeth Ellen Case
Elizabeth Ellen withheld
Robina withheld
James withheld

200.
George Peacock from Killead 1921
Daughter Agnes Coulter amd husband of children
Sadie McCappin granddaughter
Miss McCartney, elderly woman, sister of Mrs Peacock (dead)

201.
John Patterson (father & elder in Lylehill)
Mary Price Graham
William Graham withheld

202.
William Nutt (nov 94) Lives with father Hugh Robt Nutt who used to collect stipend and sustation in Killead for Rev McCreedy.
Old woman – housekeeper Mary Ann Bell – home at Ballyhill

203.
John Russell
Mary Ann Bell – Killead
William Alexander 13 02 02 to Canada May 1924
Dora 29 08 03
John 04 02 07 (stroked out)
John 01 06 08
James Edward withheld

204.
John Robinson – Randox

205.
William John Ross – dead
Mary Hill
Mary Hill 21 04 98 now Mrs Robert Horner Close 1920
Alexander 12 10 99

206.
Mrs R Rankin dead
James Rankin dec 1868
Robert Rankin carpenter & joiner (bought McClurgs from April 1924)
Margaret ( stroked out)
Mary
Maggie – married Lives in Crumlin – Mrs McQuillan
Lizzie
John dead 1913

207.
James Rainey – came from about Randalstown about 1919
Sarah Graham
Mary Ethel (Ethel) left district for pub in Ballymena
Sarah
James Alexander withheld

208.
Tho Ramsey

209.
Thomas Scott – to Belfast c Dec 1913
Wilhelmina Sales – living at 52 Mossvale St. Visited them Feb 1914
Annie 27 02 97
Matilda 14 03 99
Mary 20 11 00
Wilhelmina 07 12 02
Elizabeth 02 10 04
Margaret McCullough 22 01 09
Thomas John 19 11 11

210.
James Steele
Harriet Bell – cousin of Mary Irwin – Nutts Corner
Violet Milliken 12 01 06
Robert 01 10 09

211.
James Scott
Sarah Elizabeth Milliken
Maggie 18 09 09
Sarah Jane 18 09 09 – dead
Robert James 24 06 11
Agnes Elizabeth withheld

212.
William Scott, Ballykennedy

213.
Sarah Scott, Ballymacward (stroked out) Lisnataylor with Jas McCreight died Spring 1924

214.
George Stewart
Susan Lowry
John 20 03 09
George 05 02 11
William Lowry withheld

215.
Sinclair Dick Spence
Margaret McCutcheon
Albert c 96 to Canada
Robert Watson 30 09 00 married & to Canada 1920. Home again Dec 1920
James Dickie 07 06 04 dead
Margaret Jane Dickie 04 06 09
John Sinclair 29 11 11

216.
Eva Scott nursing
Maggie Scott

217.
Randal B Scott
Katie McCullough
William withheld
Jane McCullough withheld
Margaret Suffern withheld
Randal Archibald withheld
Kenneth James withheld

218.
Johnston Skelton – to America 1912
Sarah Alexander
Catherine 07 08 09
Mary Alexander 27 08 11
Ezekiel Wylie Alexander withheld

219.
Mrs Simpson, Budore (N.S. Teacher) to Antrim

220.
R Sutherland, Ballykennedy
Andrew Sutherland
Mrs Sutherland died April 1920

221.
Old Mr Stewart – dead
William Stewart
Maggie Mcfarlane dead 17 10 21
Housekeeper Mrs Holywood very good to them all.
Samuel 15 02 08
Joseph Mcneilly 27 03 09
William 23 07 10
Sarah McFarlane withheld
Maggie
Robert
Lizzie withheld baptised at mother’s funeral and adopted by Mrs Baird (Aunt)

222.
Leah Scott
Agnes Scott
William Scott

223.
Thomas Stewart (father)
Miss Stewart – daughter

224.
John Stewart
Sarah Agnes Simpson
Rebecca Simpson withheld
Sarah Jane (Sadie) withheld
Ellen Maxwell withheld
Matilda (Tilly) withheld

225.
Samuel Scott
Mary Brown
Sarah Allen 28 04 11

226.
Mrs J M Stewart, Ballyhill widow where old Francis Armstrong died (belongs to Killead)

227.
Hugh Scott (at Sam Calverts)
Wm Scott (builder & Jobber) brother of above

228.
Thomas Sherlock
Margaret Coburn died Feb 1924
Elizabeth Coburn
Hugh 22 04 81 – stroked out
Mary 03 06 82 – died 28 03 22 in Hospital, Belfast after operation for tumor
Jane 30 04 84
Thomas 07 02 86
Margaret 10 06 87
Josephine 01 01 89
John 14 03 90
Agnes 23 12 91
William 27 03 93
James 15 11 97
Isabella 30 12 99

229.
Mrs Mary Steele – Wye Bridge nee Lowry then Mrs R J Lewis. Husband Steele belongs to Stoneyford.

230.
James Spratt
Jane Anna Breathwaite
Hugh Walker 21 02 92
William 15 05 93
Isabella Walker 16 05 96
Jeannie Spratt with Miss Orr, The Rock (Stroked out)

231.
James Sutherland
Annie Steele – dead
Aggie – married , Mrs Williamson, Killead Episcopal Ch.
Alexander 26 06 88 – in Canada 1914

232.
Mrs Tinsley (sen)
James Tinsley
Isabella Tinsley
Sarah Agnes 29 01 97
James
Isaac 17 07 99
Louisa 02 10 01
Eliza Jane 27 10 03

233.
Mrs Saml Thompson, The Hollow

234.
William Thompson, Rushy Hill – dead
Sister – to Bangor
Sister – to Bangor

235.
William Thompson – Green Hill
Sarah Thompson
Robert Thompson (son)
Anna Agnes Young
William withheld
Juliana withheld
John Young withheld

236.
George Thompson – Ballykennedy 09 11 74
Maggie Kelly
Joseph 26 06 98
Robert 02 06 03
David Corkey withheld

237.
Robert Thompson
Agnes Jamieson
George 21 12 01
Margaret 11 05 03 – dead

238.
John Thompson
Agnes McCreight
Maggie 23 03 95 – now Mrs John Graham
Jane 23 02 99 now Mrs Hugh Carlisle
Archibald 21 09 99
Agnes 26 05 01 – now Mrs James Rankin – to Australia July 1924
Jessie Gibson 19 12 02
William 02 09 05

239.
W.J. Thompson, Dandry
Joseph Thompson
Rosey Thompson – dead July 1924
Mary A

240.
Miss Tannahill, teacher – left district

241.
Miss Maggie Turtle (at James McClures – stroked out) – with Miss Willis

242.
William John Upton – dead 1914
Mary Upton
John Upton – nephew – to Canada 1914

243.
Shaw A Wilson
Margaret McCullough
Jeannie c 94 – to Belfast
Archie 24 06 96
Katie c97
Shaw c 97 – to Canada 1930 – married and a son
David McCullough 24 04 99
George 25 06 01
Nathaniel Alexander 30 05 03
Elizabeth 09 12 05
Margaret 19 05 08
Robert 30 04 11 – dead 1912

244.
Joseph Edmund Watters – dead 1913
Mary Higgins on – to Belfast Oct 1920 to live at 26 North Parade
Ada 13 07 99
Isabella 13 10 00
Lizzie Collins 13 01 03
Mary Edna Margaret 10 09 04
Mabel 04 01 06

245.
Thomas Wilson 12 03 05 – Sam Calvert’s motor driver – came from ? about the year 1924

246.
Joseph Woodside – dead
Annie Jane Thompson – dead 1920
Isabella 17 09 95 – now Mrs Charles Milliken (stroked out ) John Galway
Margaret Thompson 25 09 97 – married near Holywood
James – joined Special Constables – 1921. New Zealand 1923
Annie Irene 25 02 04 – dead 1913

247.
Mary E Whyte, Dundrod – to Crumlin church
Miss Whyte

248.
Thomas Wilson
Mary Ferguson
Thomas – dead
Margaret Elizabeth 23 02 96
Mary 03 10 99 – married now Mrs Nixon
William 26 01 05

249.
Tobias Willis 1847
Mary E Willis (neice)

250.
Adair Willis

251.
Margaret Willis
Isabella Willis
Elizabeth Willis – died 03 07 19

252.
Joseph Wilson – Ballyhill – works in G.P.O. Belfast
Mrs Wilson
Joseph
James
Above stroked out “To Glengormley”

Comments are closed